Research posters on Wednesday

In addition to the papers below, all research papers in sessions 1-12 will have a poster in this session.

Histogramming Privately Ever After: Differentially-Private Optimisation of Data-Dependent Error Bounds

Maryam Fanaeepour (Duke University)
Benjamin I. P. Rubinstein (University of Melbourne)

Interactive Visual Data Exploration with Subjective Feedback: An Information-Theoretic Approach

Kai Puolamäki (Aalto University)
Emilia Oikarinen (Aalto University)
Bo Kang (Ghent University)
Jefrey Lijffijt (Ghent University)
Tijl DeBie (Ghent University)

Local Tensor Completion Based on Locality Sensitive Hashing

Kun Xie (Hunan University)
Yuxiang Chen (Hunan University)
Xin Wang (Stony Brook University)
Gaogang Xie (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Jigang Wen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dafang Zhang (Hunan University)

Scalable De Novo Genome Assembly Using Pregel

Da Yan (The University of Alabama at Birmingham)
Hongzhi Chen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
James Cheng (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Zhenkun Cai (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Bin Shao (Microsoft Research Asia)

Fast k-means based on k-NN Graph

Cheng-Hao Deng (Xiamen University)
Wan-Lei Zhao (Xiamen University)

Reuse-Centric K-Means Configuration

Hui Guan (North Carolina State University)
Yufei Ding (North Carolina State University)
Xipeng Shen (North Carolina State University)
Hamid Krim (North Carolina State University)

AssureMR: Verifiable SQL Execution on MapReduce

Bo Zhang (Stevens Institute of Technology)
Boxiang Dong (Montclair State University)
Wendy Hui Wang (Stevens Institute of Technology)

Wadjet: Finding Outliers in Multiple Multi-dimensional Heterogeneous Data Streams

Shiblee Sadik (Amazon Web Services)
Le Gruenwald (The University of Oklahoma)
Eleazar Leal (University of Minnesota Duluth)

Onion Curve: A Space Filling Curve with Near-Optimal Clustering

Pan Xu (University of Maryland, College Park)
Cuong Nguyen (Iowa State University)
Srikanta Tirthapura (Iowa State University)

Scalable and robust set similarity join

Tobias Christiani (IT University of Copenhagen)
Rasmus Pagh (IT University of Copenhagen)
Johan Sivertsen (IT University of Copenhagen)

DIFusion: Fast Skip-Scan with Zero Space Overhead

Wenjian XU (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
Eric Lo (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Pengfei Zhang (Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Multi-campaign Oriented Spatial Crowdsourcing

Libin Zheng (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Parallelizing Multiple Pipelines of One Query in a Main Memory Database Cluster

Zhuhe Fang (East China Normal University)
Chuliang Weng (East China Normal University)
Li Wang (Advanced Digital Sciences Center)
Aoying Zhou (East China Normal University)

Interactive Probabilistic Post-mining of User-preferred Spatial Co-location Patterns

Lizhen Wang (Yunnan University (China)
Xuguang Bao (Yunnan University (China)
Longbing Cao (University of Technology Sydney)

Hebe: An Order-obliviousness and High-performance Execution Scheme for Conjunctive Predicates

Zeke Wang (ETH Zurich (Switzerland)
Kai Zhang (Fudan University (China)
Haihang Zhou (National University of Singapore)
Xue Liu (Northeastern University, China)
Bingsheng He (National University of Singapore)

Distance-Based Data Mining Over Encrypted Data

Christine Tex (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
Martin Schäler (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
Klemens Böhm (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

A Sliding-Window Framework for Representative Subset Selection

Yanhao Wang (National University of Singapore)
Yuchen Li (Singapore Management University)
Kian-Lee Tan (National University of Singapore)

Social Event Scheduling

Nikos Bikakis (Athens University of Economics and Business (Greece)
Vana Kalogeraki (Athens University of Economics and Business (Greece)
Dimitrios Gunopulos (University of Athens (Greece)

Query-Centric Failure Recovery for Distributed Stream Processing Engines

Li Su (University of Copenhagen)
Yongluan Zhou (University of Copenhagen)

A Scalable Circular Pipeline Design for Multi-Way Stream Joins in Hardware

Mohammadreza Najafi (Technical University of Munich)
Mohammad Sadoghi (University of California (Davis)
Hans-Arno Jacobsen (Technical University of Munich)

Consistent Snapshot Algorithms for In-Memory Database Systems: Experiments and Analysis

Liang Li (Northeastern University of China)
Guoren Wang (Northeastern University of China)
Gang Wu (Northeastern University of China)
Ye Yuan (Northeastern University of China)

Performance of OLTP via Intelligent Scheduling

Tieying Zhang (Alibaba)
Anthony Tomasic (Carnegie-Mellon University)
Yangjun Sheng (Carnegie-Mellon University)
Andrew Pavlo (Carnegie-Mellon University)

SURGE: Continuous Detection of Bursty Regions Over a Stream of Spatial Objects

Kaiyu Feng (Nanyang Technological Univesity)
Tao Guo (Nanyang Technological Univesity)
Gao Cong (Nanyang Technological Univesity)
Sourav S Bhowmick (Nanyang Technological University)
Shuai Ma (Beihang University)