Research posters on Thursday

In addition to the papers below, all research papers in sessions 13-24 will have a poster in this session.

Simplifying Entity Resolution on Web Data with Schema-agnostic Non-iterative Matching

Vasilis Efthymiou (Foundation for Research and Technology – Hellas)
George Papadakis (University of Athens)
Kostas Stefanidis (University of Tampere)
Vassilis Christophides (University of Crete, INRIA-Paris)

Scotty: Efficient Window Aggregation for out-of-order Stream Processing

Jonas Traub (Technische Universität Berlin)
Philipp Marian Grulich (Technische Universität Berlin)
Alejandro Rodríguez Cuéllar (Technische Universität Berlin)
Sebastian Breß (DFKI GmbH)
Asterios Katsifodimos (TU Delft)
Tilmann Rabl (Technische Universität Berlin)
Volker Markl (Techniche Universität Berlin)

Get Your Workload in Order: Game Theoretic Prioritization of Database Auditing

Chao Yan (Vanderbilt University)
Bo Li (University of California (Berkeley)
Yevgeniy Vorobeychik (Vanderbilt University)
Aron Laszka (University of Houston)
Daniel Fabbri (Vanderbilt University)
Bradley Malin (Vanderbilt University)

Polygraph: A Plug-n-Play Framework to Quantify Anomalies

Yazeed Alabdulkarim (University of Southern California)
Marwan Almaymoni (University of Southern California)
Shahram Ghandeharizadeh (University of Southern California)

Labeled Graph Sketches

Chunyao Song (Nankai University)
Tingjian Ge (University of Massachusetts (Lowell)

T-Crowd: Effective Crowdsourcing for Tabular Data

Caihua Shan (The University of Hong Kong)
Nikos Mamoulis (University of Ioannina)
Guoliang Li (Tsinghua University)
Reynold Cheng (University of Hong Kong)
Zhipeng Huang (University of Hong Kong)
Yudian Zheng (University of Hong Kong)

A Novel Framework for Constructing Partially Monotone Rule Ensembles

Christopher Bartley (University of Western Australia)
Wei Liu (University of Western Australia)
Mark Reynolds (University of Western Australia)

Querying Cohesive Subgraphs by Keywords

Yuanyuan Zhu (Wuhan University)
Lu Qin (University of Technology Sidney)
Lijun Chang (The University of Sydney)
Jeffrey Xu Yu (Chinese University of Hong Kong)

On Efficiently Detecting Overlapping Communities over Distributed Dynamic Graphs

Xun Jian (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Xiang Lian (Kent State University)
Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Discovering Expert Drivers from Trajectories

Jiabao Sun (Soochow University)
Jiajie Xu (Soochow University)
Rui Zhou (Swinburne University of Technology)
Kai Zheng (Big Data Research Center (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
Chengfei Liu (Swinburne University of Technology)

Sharing Uncertain Graphs Using Syntactic Private Graph Models

Dongqing Xiao (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
Mohamed Y. Eltabakh (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
Xiangnan Kong (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)

Holistic influence maximization for targeted advertisements in spatial social networks

Jianxin Li (The University of Western Australia)
Taotao Cai (University of Western Australia)
Ajmal Mian (University of Western Australia)
Rong-Hua Li (Beijing Institute of Technology)
Timos Sellis (Swinburne University of Technology)
Jeffrey Xu Yu (Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Match-Based Candidate Network Generation for Keyword Queries over Relational Databases

Pericles Oliveira (Nokia)
Altigran da Silva (Universidade Federal do Amazonas)
Edleno de Moura (Universidade Federal do Amazonas)
Rosiane Rodrigues (Universidade Federal do Amazonas)

Detection and Delineation of Events and Sub-Events in Social Networks

Antonia Saravanou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)
Ioannis Katakis (University of Nicosia)
George Valkanas (Detectica)
Dimitrios Gunopulos (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)

Subjectively Interesting Subgroup Discovery on Real-valued Targets

Jefrey Lijffijt (Ghent University)
Bo Kang (Ghent University)
Wouter Duivesteijn (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Kai Puolamäki (Aalto University)
Emilia Oikarinen (Aalto University)
Tijl De Bie (Ghent University)

ULISSE: ULtra compact Index for Variable-Length Similarity SEarch in Data Series

Michele Linardi (Paris Descartes University)
Themis Palpanas (Paris Descartes University)

Approximate Geospatial Joins with Precision Guarantees

Andreas Kipf (Technical University of Munich)
Harald Lang (Technical University of Munich)
Varun Pandey (Technical University of Munich)
Raul Alexandru Persa (Technical University of Munich)
Peter Boncz (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica)
Thomas Neumann (Technical University of Munich)
Alfons Kemper (Technical University of Munich)

Ensemble Direct Density Ratio Estimation for Multistream Classification

Swarup Chandra (University of Texas at Dallas)
Ahsanul Haque (University of Texas at Dallas)
Hemeng Tao (University of Texas at Dallas)
Latifur Khan (University of Texas at Dallas)
Jie Liu (University of Texas at Dallas)
Charu Aggarwal (IBM Research)

GraphZ: Improving the Performance of Large-Scale Graph Analytics on Small-Scale Machines

Zhixuan Zhou (The University of Chicago)
Henry (Hank) Hoffmann (The University of Chicago)

MGTag: a Multi-Dimensional Graph Labeling Scheme for Fast Reachability Queries

Shuang Zhou (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Pingpeng Yuan (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Ling Liu (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Hai Jin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

On the Design of Adaptive and Speculative Concurrency Control in Distributed Databases

Qian Lin (National University of Singapore)
Gang Chen (Zhejiang University)
Meihui Zhang (Beijing Institute of Technology)

On Configuring a Hierarchy of Storage Media in the Age of NVM

Shahram Ghandeharizadeh (USC)

Query and Resource Optimizations: A Case for Breaking the Wall in Big Data Systems

Alekh Jindal (Microsoft)
Lalitha Viswanathan (Microsoft)
Konstantinos Karanasos (Microsoft)

Burstiness in Query Log: Web Search Analysis by Combining Global and Local Evidences

Chen Zhang (Shandong University of Finance and Economics, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Sen Zhang (Shandong University of Finance and Economics)
Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Peiguang Lin (Shandong University of Finance and Economics)