Research Track on Wednesday

Wednesday, 11:00-12:30

Research Session 10: Data Mining, Knowledge Discovery, and Interaction

Chair: Qun Chen (Northwestern Polytechnical University)

Adaptive Lightweight Regularization Tool for Complex Analytics

Zhaojing Luo (National University of Singapore), Shaofeng Cai (National University of Singapore), Jinyang Gao (National University of Singapore), Meihui Zhang (Beijing Institute of Technology), Kee Yuan Ngiam (National University Health System Singapore), Gang Chen (Zhejiang University), Wang-Chien Lee (Pennsylvania State University)

Efficient Learning Interpretable Shapelets for Accurate Time Series Classification

Zicheng Fang (Fudan University), Peng Wang (Fudan University), Wei Wang (Fudan University)

Learning Association Relationship and Accurate Geometric Structures for Multi-type Relational Data

Khanh Luong (Queensland University of Technology), Richi Nayak (Queensland University of Technology)

Generalized Dynamic Time Warping: Unleashing the Warping Power Hidden in Point-Wise Distances

Rodica Neamtu (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Ramoza Ahsan (WPI), Elke Rundensteiner (WPI), Gabor Sarkozy (WPI), Eamonn Keogh (UC Riverside), Hoang Anh Dau (UC Riverside), Cuong Nguyen (WPI), Charles Lovering (WPI)

Research Session 11: Scalable Analytics, Graph, RDF, Web Data and Social Networks

Chair: Shuai Ma (Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics)

An Efficient Probabilistic Approach for Graph Similarity Search

Zijian Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Xun Jian (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Xiang Lian (Kent State University), Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Efficient SimRank Tracking in Dynamic Graphs

Yue Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Xiang Lian (Kent State University), Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Efficiently Reinforcing Social Networks over User Engagement and Tie Strength

Fan Zhang (University of New South Wales), Ying Zhang (Univ. of Technology Sydney), Lu Qin (UTS), Wenjie Zhang (University of New South Wales), Xuemin Lin (University of New South Wales)

Finding Top-k Optimal Sequenced Routes

Huiping Liu (East China Normal University), Cheqing Jin (East China Normal University), Bin Yang (Aalborg University), Aoying Zhou (East China Normal University)

Research Session 12: Miscellaneous Query Processing

Chair: Vladimir I. Zadorozhny, University of Pittsburg

Interactive Inference of SPARQL Queries Using Provenance

Efrat Abramovitz (Tel Aviv University), Daniel Deutch (Tel Aviv University), Amir Gilad (Tel Aviv University)

Parallel Reasoning of Graph Functional Dependencies

Wenfei Fan (University of Edinburgh and Beihang University), Xueli Liu (Harbin Institute of Technology), Yingjie Cao (Beihang University)

Range Optimistic Concurrency Control for a Composite OLTP and Bulk Processing Workload

Jiahao Wang (East China Normal University), Peng Cai (East China Normal University), Jinwei Guo (East China Normal University), Weining Qian (East China Normal University), Aoying Zhou (East China Normal University)

Deep Representation Learning for Trajectory Similarity Computation

Xiucheng Li (Nanyang Technological University), Kaiqi Zhao (Nanyang Technological University), Gao Cong (Nanyang Technological University), Christian S. Jensen (Aalborg University), Wei Wei (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

Wednesday, 14:30-16:00

Research Session 13: Query Processing, Indexing, and Optimization

Chair: Xiaoyong Du (Renmin University)

Continuous Proximity Detection via Predictive Safe Region Construction

Ying Xu (National University of Defense Technology), Dongxiang Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Meihui Zhang (Beijing Institute of Technology), Dongsheng Li (National University of Defense Technology), Xiaoling Wang (East China Normal University), Heng Tao Shen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC))

A Comprehensive Performance Evaluation of Modern in-Memory Indices

Zhongle Xie (NUS), Qingchao Cai (NUS), Gang Chen (Zhejiang University), Rui Mao (Shenzhen University), Meihui Zhang (Beijing Institute of Technology)

Skyline Diagram: Finding the Voronoi Counterpart for Skyline Queries

Jinfei Liu (Emory University & Georgia Institute of Technology), Juncheng Yang (Emory University), Li Xiong (Emory University), Jian Pei (JD.com & Simon Fraser University), Jun Luo (Lenovo & CAS)

Adaptive Adaptive Indexing

Felix Martin Schuhknecht (Saarland University), Jens Dittrich (Saarland University), Laurent Linden (Saarland University)

Research Session 14: Potpourri

Chair: Ashraf Aboulnaga (QCRI)

Impatience is a Virtue: Revisiting Disorder in High-Performance Log Analytics

Badrish Chandramouli (Microsoft Research), Jonathan Goldstein (Microsoft), Yinan Li (Microsoft Research)

Cobra: A Framework for Cost Based Rewriting of Database Applications

K. Venkatesh Emani (IIT Bombay), S. Sudarshan (IIT Bombay)

Diversified Coherent Core Search on Multi-Layer Graphs

Rong Zhu (Harbin Institute of Technology), Zhaonian Zou (Harbin Institute of Technology), Jianzhong Li (Harbin Institute of Technology)

A Graph-Theoretic Fusion Framework for Unsupervised Entity Resolution

Dongxiang Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Long Guo (Peking University), Xiangnan He (NUS), Jie Shao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Sai Wu (Zhejiang Univ), Heng Tao Shen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC))

Research Session 15: Semistructured Data and Pub/Sub

Chair: Reynold Cheng (Hong Kong University)

Learning Graphical Models from a Distributed Stream

Yu Zhang (Iowa State University), Srikanta Tirthapura (Iowa State University), Graham Cormode (University of Warwick)

Sharon: Shared Online Event Sequence Aggregation

Olga Poppe (WPI), Allison Rozet (WPI), Chuan Lei (IBM Research-Almaden), Elke Rundensteiner (WPI), David Maier (Portland State University)

Location-Aware Top-k Term Publish/Subscribe

Lisi Chen (University of Wollongong), Shuo Shang (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology), Zhiwei Zhang (Hong Kong Baptist University), Xin Cao (University of New South Wales), Christian S. Jensen (Aalborg University), Panos Kalnis (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)

Flexible Aggregate Nearest Neighbor Queries in Road Networks

Bin Yao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Zhongpu Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Xiaofeng Gao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Shuo Shang (KAUST), Shuai Ma (BUAA), Minyi Guo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

Wednesday, 16:30-18:00

Research Session 16: Scalable Analytics, Graph, RDF, Web Data and Social Networks

Chair: Esther Pacitti (Inria and CNRS, University of Montpellier)

Rule-Based Graph Repairing: Semantic and Efficient Repairing Methods

Yurong Cheng (Beijing institute of technology), Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Ye Yuan (Northeastern University), Guoren Wang (Northeastern University)

Exacting Eccentricity for Small-World Networks

Wentao Li (UTS), Miao Qiao (Massey University), Lu Qin (UTS), Ying Zhang (Univ. of Technology Sydney), Lijun Chang (The University of Sydney), Xuemin Lin (University of New South Wales)

Persistent Community Search in Temporal Networks

Rong-Hua Li (Beijing Institute of Technology), Jiao Su (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Lu Qin (UTS), Jeffrey Xu Yu (Chinese University of Hong Kong), Qiangqiang Dai (Shenzhen University)

Multi-Example Search in Rich Information Graphs

Matteo Lissandrini (University of Trento), Davide Mottin (HPI), Themis Palpanas (Paris Descartes University), Yannis Velegrakis (University of Trento)

Research Session 17: Database Privacy, Security, and Trust

Chair: Murat Kantarcioglu, University of Texas, Dallas

PrivTrie: Effective Frequent Term Discovery under Local Differential Privacy

Ning Wang (Northeastern University), Xiaokui Xiao (National University of Singapore), Yin Yang (Hamad Bin Khalifa University), Ta Duy Hoang (Hanoi University of Science and Technology), Hyejin Shin (Samsung Electronics), Junbum Shin (Samsung Electronics), Ge Yu (Northeastern University, Liaoning University)

Privacy-Preserving Online Task Assignment in Spatial Crowdsourcing with Untrusted Server

Hien To (University of Southern California), Cyrus Shahabi (Computer Science Department. University of Southern California), Li Xiong (Emory University)

Constrained Differential Privacy for Count Data

Tejas Kulkarni (University Of Warwick), Graham Cormode (University of Warwick), Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Labs Research)

A Differentially Private Index for Range Query Processing in Clouds

Cetin Sahin (UCSB), Tristan Allard (Univ Rennes, CNRS, IRISA), Reza Akbarinia (INRIA, LIRMM, University of Montpellier), Amr El Abbadi (UCSB), Esther Pacitti (INRIA, CNRS, University of Montpellier)