Research Track on Tuesday

Tuesday, 10:30-12:00

Research Session 1: Data Integration, Metadata Management, and Interoperability

Chair: Angela Bonifati (Lyon 1 University)

GPH: Similarity Search in Hamming Space

Jianbin Qin (The University of Edinburgh), Yaoshu Wang (University of New South Wales), Chuan Xiao (Nagoya University), Wei Wang (University of New South wales), Xuemin Lin (University of New South Wales), Yoshiharu Ishikawa (Nagoya University)

Extracting Syntactical Patterns from Databases

Andrew Ilyas (MIT), Joana M. F. da Trindade (MIT), Raul Castro Fernandez (MIT), Samuel Madden (MIT)

Schema-agnostic Progressive Entity Resolution

Giovanni Simonini (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia), George Papadakis (University of Athens), Themis Palpanas (Paris Descartes University), Sonia Bergamaschi (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia)

Ares: Automatic Disaggregation of Historical Data

Fan Yang (University of Pittsburgh), Hyun Ah Song (Carnegie Mellon University), Zongge Liu (Carnegie Mellon University), Christos Faloutsos (Carnegie Mellon University), Vladimir Zadorozhny (University of Pittsburgh), Nicholas Sidiropoulos (University of Virginia)

Research Session 2: Data Exploration and Visualization

Chair: Asterios Katsifodimos, TU Delft

Augmented Access for Querying and Exploring a Polystore

Antonio Maccioni (Collective[i]), Riccardo Torlone (Roma Tre University)

What-if Analysis with Conflicting Goals: Recommending Data Ranges for Exploration

Quoc Viet Hung Nguyen (Griffith University), Kai Zheng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Matthias Weidlich (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin), Bolong Zheng (Aalborg University), Hongzhi Yin (The University of Queensland), Thanh Tam Nguyen (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne), Bela Stantic (Griffith University)

DeepEye: Towards Automatic Data Visualization

Yuyu Luo (Tsinghua University), Xuedi Qin (Tsinghua University), Nan Tang (Qatar Computing Research Institute, HBKU), Guoliang Li (Tsinghua University)

Towards a Holistic Integration of Spreadsheets with Databases: A Scalable Storage Engine for Presentational Data Management

Mangesh Bendre (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Vipul Venkataraman (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Xinyan Zhou (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Kevin Chen-Chuan Chang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Aditya Parameswaran (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Tuesday, 14:00-15:30

Research Session 3: Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery

Chair: Wei Wang (University of New South Wales)

Rule Sharing for Fraud Detection via Adaptation

Ariel Jarovsky (Tel Aviv University), Tova Milo (Tel Aviv University), Slava Novgorodov (Tel Aviv University), Wang-Chiew Tan (Recruit Institute of Technology)

DisTenC: A Distributed Algorithm for Scalable Tensor Completion on Spark

Hancheng Ge (Texas A&M University), Kai Zhang (Temple University), Majid Alfifi (Texas A&M University), Xia Hu (Texas A&M University), James Caverlee (Texas A&M University)

A Generic Top-N Recommendation Framework For Trading-off Accuracy, Novelty, and Coverage

Zainab Zolaktaf (University of British Columbia), Reza Babanezhad (University of British Columbia), Rachel Pottinger (Univ. of British Columbia)

Predicting Named Entity Location using Twitter

Wei Shen (Nankai University), Yinan Liu (Nankai University), Jianyong Wang (Tsinghua University)

Research Session 4: Modern and Distributed Hardware

Chair: Shimin Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing)

CUB, a Consensus Unit-based Storage Scheme for Blockchain System

Zihuan XU (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Siyuan HAN (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

LeanStore: In-Memory Data Management Beyond Main Memory

Viktor Leis (TUM), Michael Haubenschild (Tableau Software), Alfons Kemper (TUM), Thomas Neumann (TUM)

Adaptive Execution of Compiled Queries

André Kohn (TUM), Viktor Leis (TUM), Thomas Neumann (TUM)

Hybrid Data Layouts for Tiered HTAP Databases with Pareto-Optimal Data Placements

Martin Boissier (Hasso Plattner Institute), Rainer Schlosser (Hasso Plattner Institute), Matthias Uflacker (Hasso Plattner Institute)

Research Session 5: Scalable Analytics, Graph, RDF, Web Data and Social Networks

Chair: Lei Chen (Hongkong University of Science and Technology)

Mining Density Contrast Subgraphs

Yu Yang (Simon Fraser University), Lingyang Chu (Simon Fraser University), Yanyan Zhang (Simon Fraser University), Zhefeng Wang (University of Science and Technology of China), Jian Pei (JD.com & Simon Fraser University), Enhong Chen (University of Science and Technology of China)

Efficient Computing of Radius-Bounded k-Cores

Kai Wang (University of New South Wales), Xin Cao (University of New South Wales), Xuemin Lin (University of New South Wales), Wenjie Zhang (University of New South Wales), Lu Qin (UTS)

Efficient Signed Clique Search in Signed Networks

Rong-Hua Li (Beijing Institute of Technology), Qiangqiang Dai (Shenzhen University), Lu Qin (UTS), Guoren Wang (Northeastern University), Xiaokui Xiao (National University of Singapore), Jeffrey Xu Yu (Chinese University of Hong Kong), Shaojie Qiao (Chengdu University of Information Technology)

Scalable Hypergraph-based Image Retrieval and Tagging System

Lu Chen (Aalborg University), Yunjun Gao (Zhejiang University), Yuanliang Zhang (Zhejiang University), Sibo Wang (The University of Queensland), Baihua Zheng (Singapore Management University)

Research Session 6: Temporal, Spatial, Mobile and Multimedia Data

Chair: Felix Martin Schuhknecht (Saarland University)

Waterwheel: Realtime Indexing and Temporal Range Query Processing over Massive Data Streams

Li Wang (Advanced Digital Sciences Center), Ruichu Cai (Guangdong University of Technology), Tom Z. J. Fu (Illinois at Singapore), Jiong He (Advanced Digital Sciences Center), Zijie Lu (Guangdong University of Technology), Marianne Winslet (CS Illinois), Zhenjie Zhang (Advanced Digital Sciences Center)

Incremental Graph Pattern based Node Matching

Guohao Sun (Macquarie University), Guanfeng Liu (Soochow University), Yan Wang (Macquarie University), Mehmet Orgun (Macquarie University), Xiaofang Zhou (University of Queensland)

On Spatial Pattern Matching

Yixiang Fang (The University of Hong Kong), Reynold Cheng (The University of Hong Kong), Gao Cong (Nanyang Technological University), Nikos Mamoulis (University of Ioannina), Yun Li (Nanjing University)

FAST: Frequency-Aware Indexing for Spatio-Textual Data Streams

Ahmed Mahmood (Purdue University), Ahmed Aly (Google), Walid Aref (Purdue University)

Tuesday, 16:00-17:30

Research Session 7: Crowdsourcing

Chair: Amr El Abbad (UC Santa Barbara)

Latency-oriented Task Completion via Spatial Crowdsourcing

Yuxiang Zeng (HKUST), Yongxin Tong (Beihang University), Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Zimu Zhou (ETH Zurich)

Realtime Traffic Speed Estimation with Sparse Crowdsourced Data

Zheng Liu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Yongxin Tong (Beihang University)

Incentive-Based Entity Collection using Crowdsourcing

Chengliang Chai (Tsinghua University), Ju Fan (Renmin University of China), Guoliang Li (Tsinghua University)

Top-k Query Processing on Encrypted Databases with Strong Security Guarantees

Xianrui Meng (Amazon Web Services, Inc.), Haohan Zhu (Facebook Inc.), George Kollios (Boston University)

Task Relevance and Diversity as Worker Motivation in Crowdsourcing

Julien Pilourdault (Université Grenoble Alpes – LIG – CNRS), Sihem Amer-Yahia (CNRS), Senjuti Basu Roy (New Jersey Institute of Technology), Dongwon Lee (Penn State University)

Research Session 8: Potpourri

Chair: Mohammad Sodoghi (UC Davis)

Sensitive Task Assignments in Crowdsourcing Markets with Colluding Workers

Haipei Sun (Stevens Institute of Technology), Boxiang Dong (Montclair State University), Bo Zhang (Stevens Institute of Technology), Wendy Hui Wang (Stevens Institute of Technology), Murat Kantarcioglu (UT Dallas)

RStore: A Distributed Multi-version Document Store

Souvik Bhattacherjee (University of Maryland), Amol Deshpande (University of Maryland at College Park)

Anna: A KVS For Any Scale

Chenggang Wu (UC Berkeley), Jose Faleiro (Yale University), Yihan Lin (Columbia University), Joseph Hellerstein (UC Berkeley)

Discovering Mis-Categorized Entities

Shuang Hao (Tsinghua), Nan Tang (Qatar Computing Research Institute, HBKU), Guoliang Li (Tsinghua University), Jianhua Feng (Tsinghua)

Improving Spatial Data Processing by Clipping Minimum Bounding Boxes

Darius Sidlauskas (EPFL), Sean Chester (NTNU) , Eleni Tzirita Zacharatou (EPFL), Anastasia Ailamaki (EPFL)

Research Session 9: Modern Hardware and In-Memory Database Systems

Chair: Spyros Blanas, Ohio State University

Accelerating Concurrent Workloads with CPU Cache Partitioning

Stefan Noll (TU Dortmund, SAP SE), Jens Teubner (TU Dortmund University), Norman May (SAP SE), Alexander Boehm (SAP SE)

LevelHeaded: A Unified Engine for Business Intelligence and Linear Algebra Querying

Christopher Aberger (Stanford University), Andrew Lamb (Stanford University), Kunle Olukotun (Stanford University), Christopher Re (Stanford University)

Easy Lock-Free Indexing in Non-Volatile Memory

Tianzheng Wang (University of Toronto), Justin Levandoski (Microsoft Research), Per-Ake Larson (University of Waterloo)

An Elastic Multi-Core Allocation Mechanism for Database Systems

Simone Dominico (Federal University of Paraná), Jorge Augusto Meira (SnT / University of Luxembourg), Marco Antonio Zanata Alves (Federal University of Paraná), Eduardo Cunha de Almeida (Federal University of Paraná)