Short Papers

These papers will be presented as posters.

Histogramming Privately Ever After: Differentially-Private Optimisation of Data-Dependent Error Bounds

Maryam Fanaeepour (Duke University)
Benjamin I. P. Rubinstein (University of Melbourne)

Interactive Visual Data Exploration with Subjective Feedback: An Information-Theoretic Approach

Kai Puolamäki (Aalto University)
Emilia Oikarinen (Aalto University)
Bo Kang (Ghent University)
Jefrey Lijffijt (Ghent University)
Tijl DeBie (Ghent University)

Local Tensor Completion Based on Locality Sensitive Hashing

Kun Xie (Hunan University)
Yuxiang Chen (Hunan University)
Xin Wang (Stony Brook University)
Gaogang Xie (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Jigang Wen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dafang Zhang (Hunan University)

Scalable De Novo Genome Assembly Using Pregel

Da Yan (The University of Alabama at Birmingham)
Hongzhi Chen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
James Cheng (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Zhenkun Cai (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Bin Shao (Microsoft Research Asia)

Fast k-means based on k-NN Graph

Cheng-Hao Deng (Xiamen University)
Wan-Lei Zhao (Xiamen University)

Reuse-Centric K-Means Configuration

Hui Guan (North Carolina State University)
Yufei Ding (North Carolina State University)
Xipeng Shen (North Carolina State University)
Hamid Krim (North Carolina State University)

AssureMR: Verifiable SQL Execution on MapReduce

Bo Zhang (Stevens Institute of Technology)
Boxiang Dong (Montclair State University)
Wendy Hui Wang (Stevens Institute of Technology)

Wadjet: Finding Outliers in Multiple Multi-dimensional Heterogeneous Data Streams

Shiblee Sadik (Amazon Web Services)
Le Gruenwald (The University of Oklahoma)
Eleazar Leal (University of Minnesota Duluth)

Onion Curve: A Space Filling Curve with Near-Optimal Clustering

Pan Xu (University of Maryland, College Park)
Cuong Nguyen (Iowa State University)
Srikanta Tirthapura (Iowa State University)

Scalable and robust set similarity join

Tobias Christiani (IT University of Copenhagen)
Rasmus Pagh (IT University of Copenhagen)
Johan Sivertsen (IT University of Copenhagen)

DIFusion: Fast Skip-Scan with Zero Space Overhead

Wenjian XU (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
Eric Lo (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Pengfei Zhang (Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Multi-campaign Oriented Spatial Crowdsourcing

Libin Zheng (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Parallelizing Multiple Pipelines of One Query in a Main Memory Database Cluster

Zhuhe Fang (East China Normal University)
Chuliang Weng (East China Normal University)
Li Wang (Advanced Digital Sciences Center)
Aoying Zhou (East China Normal University)

Interactive Probabilistic Post-mining of User-preferred Spatial Co-location Patterns

Lizhen Wang (Yunnan University (China)
Xuguang Bao (Yunnan University (China)
Longbing Cao (University of Technology Sydney)

Hebe: An Order-obliviousness and High-performance Execution Scheme for Conjunctive Predicates

Zeke Wang (ETH Zurich (Switzerland)
Kai Zhang (Fudan University (China)
Haihang Zhou (National University of Singapore)
Xue Liu (Northeastern University, China)
Bingsheng He (National University of Singapore)

Distance-Based Data Mining Over Encrypted Data

Christine Tex (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
Martin Schäler (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
Klemens Böhm (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

A Sliding-Window Framework for Representative Subset Selection

Yanhao Wang (National University of Singapore)
Yuchen Li (Singapore Management University)
Kian-Lee Tan (National University of Singapore)

Social Event Scheduling

Nikos Bikakis (Athens University of Economics and Business (Greece)
Vana Kalogeraki (Athens University of Economics and Business (Greece)
Dimitrios Gunopulos (University of Athens (Greece)

Query-Centric Failure Recovery for Distributed Stream Processing Engines

Li Su (University of Copenhagen)
Yongluan Zhou (University of Copenhagen)

A Scalable Circular Pipeline Design for Multi-Way Stream Joins in Hardware

Mohammadreza Najafi (Technical University of Munich)
Mohammad Sadoghi (University of California (Davis)
Hans-Arno Jacobsen (Technical University of Munich)

Consistent Snapshot Algorithms for In-Memory Database Systems: Experiments and Analysis

Liang Li (Northeastern University of China)
Guoren Wang (Northeastern University of China)
Gang Wu (Northeastern University of China)
Ye Yuan (Northeastern University of China)

Performance of OLTP via Intelligent Scheduling

Tieying Zhang (Alibaba)
Anthony Tomasic (Carnegie-Mellon University)
Yangjun Sheng (Carnegie-Mellon University)
Andrew Pavlo (Carnegie-Mellon University)

SURGE: Continuous Detection of Bursty Regions Over a Stream of Spatial Objects

Kaiyu Feng (Nanyang Technological Univesity)
Tao Guo (Nanyang Technological Univesity)
Gao Cong (Nanyang Technological Univesity)
Sourav S Bhowmick (Nanyang Technological University)
Shuai Ma (Beihang University)

Simplifying Entity Resolution on Web Data with Schema-agnostic Non-iterative Matching

Vasilis Efthymiou (Foundation for Research and Technology – Hellas)
George Papadakis (University of Athens)
Kostas Stefanidis (University of Tampere)
Vassilis Christophides (University of Crete, INRIA-Paris)

Scotty: Efficient Window Aggregation for out-of-order Stream Processing

Jonas Traub (Technische Universität Berlin)
Philipp Marian Grulich (Technische Universität Berlin)
Alejandro Rodríguez Cuéllar (Technische Universität Berlin)
Sebastian Breß (DFKI GmbH)
Asterios Katsifodimos (TU Delft)
Tilmann Rabl (Technische Universität Berlin)
Volker Markl (Techniche Universität Berlin)

Get Your Workload in Order: Game Theoretic Prioritization of Database Auditing

Chao Yan (Vanderbilt University)
Bo Li (University of California (Berkeley)
Yevgeniy Vorobeychik (Vanderbilt University)
Aron Laszka (University of Houston)
Daniel Fabbri (Vanderbilt University)
Bradley Malin (Vanderbilt University)

Polygraph: A Plug-n-Play Framework to Quantify Anomalies

Yazeed Alabdulkarim (University of Southern California)
Marwan Almaymoni (University of Southern California)
Shahram Ghandeharizadeh (University of Southern California)

Labeled Graph Sketches

Chunyao Song (Nankai University)
Tingjian Ge (University of Massachusetts (Lowell)

T-Crowd: Effective Crowdsourcing for Tabular Data

Caihua Shan (The University of Hong Kong)
Nikos Mamoulis (University of Ioannina)
Guoliang Li (Tsinghua University)
Reynold Cheng (University of Hong Kong)
Zhipeng Huang (University of Hong Kong)
Yudian Zheng (University of Hong Kong)

A Novel Framework for Constructing Partially Monotone Rule Ensembles

Christopher Bartley (University of Western Australia)
Wei Liu (University of Western Australia)
Mark Reynolds (University of Western Australia)

Querying Cohesive Subgraphs by Keywords

Yuanyuan Zhu (Wuhan University)
Lu Qin (University of Technology Sidney)
Lijun Chang (The University of Sydney)
Jeffrey Xu Yu (Chinese University of Hong Kong)

On Efficiently Detecting Overlapping Communities over Distributed Dynamic Graphs

Xun Jian (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Xiang Lian (Kent State University)
Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Discovering Expert Drivers from Trajectories

Jiabao Sun (Soochow University)
Jiajie Xu (Soochow University)
Rui Zhou (Swinburne University of Technology)
Kai Zheng (Big Data Research Center (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
Chengfei Liu (Swinburne University of Technology)

Sharing Uncertain Graphs Using Syntactic Private Graph Models

Dongqing Xiao (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
Mohamed Y. Eltabakh (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
Xiangnan Kong (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)

Holistic influence maximization for targeted advertisements in spatial social networks

Jianxin Li (The University of Western Australia)
Taotao Cai (University of Western Australia)
Ajmal Mian (University of Western Australia)
Rong-Hua Li (Beijing Institute of Technology)
Timos Sellis (Swinburne University of Technology)
Jeffrey Xu Yu (Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Match-Based Candidate Network Generation for Keyword Queries over Relational Databases

Pericles Oliveira (Nokia)
Altigran da Silva (Universidade Federal do Amazonas)
Edleno de Moura (Universidade Federal do Amazonas)
Rosiane Rodrigues (Universidade Federal do Amazonas)

Detection and Delineation of Events and Sub-Events in Social Networks

Antonia Saravanou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)
Ioannis Katakis (University of Nicosia)
George Valkanas (Detectica)
Dimitrios Gunopulos (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)

Subjectively Interesting Subgroup Discovery on Real-valued Targets

Jefrey Lijffijt (Ghent University)
Bo Kang (Ghent University)
Wouter Duivesteijn (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Kai Puolamäki (Aalto University)
Emilia Oikarinen (Aalto University)
Tijl De Bie (Ghent University)

ULISSE: ULtra compact Index for Variable-Length Similarity SEarch in Data Series

Michele Linardi (Paris Descartes University)
Themis Palpanas (Paris Descartes University)

Approximate Geospatial Joins with Precision Guarantees

Andreas Kipf (Technical University of Munich)
Harald Lang (Technical University of Munich)
Varun Pandey (Technical University of Munich)
Raul Alexandru Persa (Technical University of Munich)
Peter Boncz (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica)
Thomas Neumann (Technical University of Munich)
Alfons Kemper (Technical University of Munich)

Ensemble Direct Density Ratio Estimation for Multistream Classification

Swarup Chandra (University of Texas at Dallas)
Ahsanul Haque (University of Texas at Dallas)
Hemeng Tao (University of Texas at Dallas)
Latifur Khan (University of Texas at Dallas)
Jie Liu (University of Texas at Dallas)
Charu Aggarwal (IBM Research)

GraphZ: Improving the Performance of Large-Scale Graph Analytics on Small-Scale Machines

Zhixuan Zhou (The University of Chicago)
Henry (Hank) Hoffmann (The University of Chicago)

MGTag: a Multi-Dimensional Graph Labeling Scheme for Fast Reachability Queries

Shuang Zhou (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Pingpeng Yuan (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Ling Liu (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Hai Jin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

On the Design of Adaptive and Speculative Concurrency Control in Distributed Databases

Qian Lin (National University of Singapore)
Gang Chen (Zhejiang University)
Meihui Zhang (Beijing Institute of Technology)

On Configuring a Hierarchy of Storage Media in the Age of NVM

Shahram Ghandeharizadeh (USC)

Query and Resource Optimizations: A Case for Breaking the Wall in Big Data Systems

Alekh Jindal (Microsoft)
Lalitha Viswanathan (Microsoft)
Konstantinos Karanasos (Microsoft)

Burstiness in Query Log: Web Search Analysis by Combining Global and Local Evidences

Chen Zhang (Shandong University of Finance and Economics, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Sen Zhang (Shandong University of Finance and Economics)
Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Peiguang Lin (Shandong University of Finance and Economics)